Buck Pole

Buck Pole Contest Winners 2017

Here are the results of the 63rd annual Mancelona Buck Pole, held November 15 & 16, 2017:

 

HOW IT WORKED:
Each hunter paid $5 to register their deer as they brought them in to the Buck Pole.  Just for registering, each received a commemorative Mancelona Buck Pole Patch/year emblem, and a digital photo.  In addition, while supplies last, hunters who register received (at random; prizes varied, while supplies last) a reuseable Family Fare shopping tote bag, a 10# bag potatoes from Kitchen Farms, seasoning marinade from Alden Mill House, a cap from NRA, Whitetails Unlimited calendar, 9 & 10 News magnetic clip, TV 7 & 4 auto cell phone charger, NRA hunting bumper sticker, Whitetails Unlimited decals, ink pens from several local businesses, 4Front Credit Union koozies or mini tool kits, Crain Communications energizer drinks, Whitetails Unlimited commemorative pins, magnifiers, Mancelona Chamber of Commerce post cards.  (That's a great variety of incentives, just for registering!).  

 

HUNTER PRIZES:
1st Deer hung - $10

Heaviest Deer - $150

Most Points - $100

Widest Rack - $75

Lucky Hunter Drawing - All registration money received; guaranteed minimum $200

 

PLUS (these items change each year, based on donations received)
by random drawing, included just for registering:
Binocular & Camera harness

NRA Cookbooks & Videos

Gun cleaning kits

Orange "rutt wipe" TP rolls

Turkey call

White Pine Stampede t-shirts

Michigan Out of Doors Magazines

Mancelona Chamber of Commerce t-shirts

Whitetails Unlimited Shirts

Rock FM Hat

Photography by Joanie Moore Buck Pole Poster, pic with deer

 

 

PARTICIPATION HUNTERS ONLY RAFFLE
Courtesy of NRA
(Hunters had option of purchasing $20 raffle tickets for a chance at the following)
Bergara Accura 50 cal CVA muzzle loader with Durasight Dead On Scope, Case

CVA Camo/SS Wolf Rifle with scope, case

Hoyt Defiant Turbo Compound bow with arrows, whisker biscuit

Range Duffle Bag

Stealcamp Z14 FX trail cameras

Remington Shotgun Sling

HME Clothing Storage Bags, Scent Free

Bear Edge Knives

Camo soft gun case

Tan soft gun case

 

YOUTH PRIZES
Courtesy State Representative Triston Cole

Camo container filled with a variety of hunting accessories

 

 

2017 RESULTS

# Entries - Day 1 = 18

# Entries - Day 2 = 16

GRAND TOTAL 2017 = 34

 

1st Deer Hung - $10 Cash -  Bob Weesner of Mancelona

Heaviest Deer - $150 Cash - Alexis Kelly, Youth, SSM - 170 #

Most Points - $100 Cash - Todd Ritt (10 pt.) 

Widest Rack - $75 Cash - Phil Putz (20 1/4)

Lucky Hunter Drawing - $200   Bob Weesner

Youth Hunter Camo container from State Rep. Triston Cole - Nate Heegeman

Free Shoulder Mount from Grey Wolf Taxidermy - Phil Putz

 

BONUS PRIZES - for hunters who registered a deer

(numerous NRA cookbooks, videos, gun cleaning kit, turkey calls, shirts, magazines)

 

 

BUCK POLE CONTEST RESULTS
winners highlighted in yellow

2017 Mancelona Buck Pole Contest Results 63rd annual
2017HUNTERTIME REGISTEREDLOCATIONWEIGHTPOINTSSPREAD
1 Bob Weesner 9:10 a.m. Central Lake 122 6 11 1/4
2  Phil Putz 11:55 a.m. Bellaire 143 10 20 1/4
3 Donald Kler 12:07 p.m. Mancelona 119 5 9  3/4
4    DQ DQ'd Guy LaCross   2:30 p.m.   Gaylord 129 16 17 1/2
5 Bruce Sabuda 4:40 p.m. Alba 141 7 15 3/4
6 Richard VanBlooys 5:10 p.m. Wetzel Lake 146 8 15 1/2
7  Jonathan Houston 6:15 p.m. Mancelona 138 8 14
8 Tom Busen 6:20 p.m. L/North 152 8 15 1/4
9 Sam Squires 6:25 p.m. Sand Lake 133 8 13 3/4
10 Milo Tobias 6:30 p.m. Sand Lake 122 6 14
11 Dave Dooley 6:40 p.m. Bellaire 120 6 12 1/2
12 Kevin Kanaziz 6:45 p.m. Kalkaska 105 8 11 3/4
13 Josh Fockler 6:50 p.m.    Kalkaska 120 4 13 3/4
14 Nate Heegeman 6:55 p.m.   YOUTH Blue Lake 166 6 14 3/4
15 Bill Stephenson 7:10 p.m. Elmira 143 8 16
16 Dave Campbell 7:15 p.m.   East Jordan 135 9 15 1/2
17 Robert Nichols 9:25 p.m. Fife Lakes 121 6 11
18 Robert Nichols 9:30 p.m. Fife Lake 141 7 12 1/2
19  DAY 2 Mark Stevenson 9:00 a.m. 6 Mile Lake 107 7 14 1/2
20 Patrick Dewitt 9:05 a.m. Echo Township 131 8 17 1/2
21 Evan Busby 9:10 a.m.   YOUTH 1st deer L/North 136 8 14
22  Duane Hittle 11:30 a.m. Del Mason 97 5 9
23 Barry Bethke 12:00 p.m. Coldsprings Twp 141 6 15 1/2
24 Eric Myas 12:10 p.m. Fife Lake 139 8 15
25 Eric Larvick 12:15 p.m. Musser Road 132 8 11 1/2
26   DQ DQ'd Joe Kelly 1:00 p.m. Kewadin 145 10 17 1/4
27 Alexis Kelly 1:05 p.m. YOUTH 1st deer Kewadin 170 8 20
28 Paul Grote 1:16 p.m. Johnson Road 162 7 20
29  Todd Ritt 3:35 p.m. Alba 152 10 17 1/4
30  Mak Kretschmer 5:00 p.m. Echo Twp 137 8 17 1/2
31 Brian Robinson 5:50 p.m. Bellaire 104 7 10 1/4
32 James Gorno 6:00 p.m. Bellaire 142 8 14 1/2
33 Keith Orman 6:20 p.m. Simpson Road 134 8 15 1/4
34 John Gohlke 6:25 p.m. Kearney Twp   115  5  15 1/2
35
36
37
38
39
40

             
             
             
             
             

 

 

 

HUNTER PARTICIPATION NRA RAFFLE 

 

 

2017 Hunter Participation Raffle:
Prize # 2017 HUNTER PARTICIPATION RAFFLE - NRA PRIZESWINNER
1 Bergara Accura 50 Cal Muzzle Loader with Dura Sight Scope Brian Robinson               
2 CVA Camo Wolf 50 Cal Muzzle Loader with Sight and Case Alexis Kelly
3 Hoyt Defiant Turbo Fully Equipped Compound Bow Paul Grote
4 Hunting Range Duffle Bag Phil Putz
5 Z14 FX Stealth Cam Brian Robinson
6 Z14 FX Stealth Cam Bruce Sabuda
7 Z14 FX Stealth Cam Mark Kretschmer
8 Z14 FX Stealth Cam Robert Nichols
9 Bear Edge Knife Eric Larvick 
10 Bear Edge Knife D. VanBlooys
11 Bear Edge Knife Eric Myas
12 Remington Shotgun Sling Dave Dooley
13 Scent Free Storage Clothing Bag Patrick DeWalt
14 Scent Free Storage Clothing Bag Evan Busby
15 Scent Free Storage Clothing Bag Milo Tobias
16 Camo Soft Gun Case Pat Dewalt
17 Tan Soft Gun Case James Gorno